A Change in the Veterinary Practice Relationship – Part 1
[…] 2. What steps need to be taken regarding a change in the Veterinary-Client-Patient Relationship?
  3. What steps do the veterinarians need to take when dissolving the practice to defend against Veterinary Medical Board complaints and malpractice claims?

 

Responsibility for Veterinary Medical Records

The Premises Licensee is Responsible for the Records

The Veterinary Practice Act is clear about the obligation to keep records. Business and Professions Code section 4855 provides:

A veterinarian subject to the provisions of this chapter shall, as required by regulation of the board, keep a written record of all animals receiving veterinary services, and provide a summary of that record to the owner of animals receiving veterinary services, when requested. The minimum amount of information which shall be included in written records and summaries shall be established by the board. The minimum duration of time for which a licensed premise shall retain the written record or a complete copy of the written record shall be determined by the board.

Section 4856 makes clear that the records must be open to inspection by the Board—thus they need to be on the premises. Board regulations also make clear that the records must be kept for three years from the date of the last visit (Title 16, Cal. Code Regs. § 2032.3.)