Furthermore, successful completion of an alcohol or drug problem assessment and rehabilitation program does not prohibit the licensing board
[…] The rules and regulations for the profession are typically found within the California Business & Professions Code and the California Code of Regulations.
However, within the California Business & Professions Code is a statute that greatly increases the ability of every professional licensing board to impose discipline. It is found at sections 490-494 of the California Business & Professions Code. It provides that “a [professional licensing] board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued.”
As one can guess, most professional licensing boards have found conviction of almost any crime as being “substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the profession.” This includes almost all felonies and the vast majority of misdemeanors.