Deferred Entry of Judgment versus Drug Program in Lieu of Incarceration
[…] 2. The arrest record cannot be used in any way to affect employment, benefit or a professional license or certificate.[4]

 

DEJ versus Conviction under Penal Code Section 1210.1

In November of 2000, the voters of California passed Proposition 36, the “Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000.” The passage of Proposition 36 provided that under Penal Code §1210.1, a defendant charged with specified drug offenses will participate in a drug education and treatment program in lieu of incarceration.
Under Penal Code section 1210.1, upon successful completion of the program, the conviction may be set aside and case dismissed.[5] This section further provides that “both the arrest and the conviction shall be deemed never to have occurred.”[6] The defendant will then “be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted.”[7]