Deferred Entry of Judgment versus Drug Program in Lieu of Incarceration
[…] denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate
.”[8]
The nuances between a Deferred Entry of Judgment and a conviction under Penal Code section 1210.1 are almost undetectable for a licensee or future applicant as Penal Code 1210.1 also recognizes that a licensing Board or agency cannot use this conviction to deny a person their license.[9]
However, under Penal Code Section 1210.1, a person is required to disclose his conviction on state applications.[10]  The Penal Code provides that under a PC 1210.1 conviction, dismissal of an action “does not relieve a defendant of the obligation to disclose the arrest and conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for a position as a peace officer as defined in Section 830, for licensure by any state or local agency, for contracting with the California State Lottery, or for purposes of serving on a jury.”
It is extremely important a person understands the nuances between these two criminal convictions when filling out any application for state or local agency licensure.